Freshman Head Coach
Kristin Gallagher
gallagkz@scps.k12.fl.us

Assistant Freshman Coach
Wendy Fleming
wfleming@lhps.org
407-206-1900 ext. 1211

Information

To sign up to be on the volleyball contact list please click on the following link: https://goo.gl/forms/EI3VTOJqdgg36k133  

Open Gym and Workouts

July 23rd-27th

Workouts- 7am 

Open Gym- 12pm to 1pm 

VARSITY, JV & FRESHMEN TRYOUT INFORMATION:

July 30th - August 1st in the Weng Gymnasium

Times 4pm to 6pm

*Anyone who misses Varsity tryouts will not be able to try out for a team until after preseason is over August 17th if there is still room on the team* 

Practice Times

Varsity: 3:45pm-5:45pm

JV/ Freshmen: 5:00pm-7:00pm

Middle School: 3:45pm-5:45pm Monday-Thursday

Mondays starting August 27th will be 6am practice for Varsity, JV and Freshmen. 

*Please note all times are not final and can be changed!* 

 ALL PAPERWORK MUST BE COMPLETED AND SUBMITTED BY THURSDAY, JULY 26TH!! 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

For your child to participate in Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) sponsored activities, a profile must be completed and all necessary forms submitted 3 business days prior to the first date of participation.

Below you will find all necessary forms for athletic participation as required by the Florida High School Athletic Association. In addition to the links below, these forms are also on the AthleteConnection website. These forms must be submitted via AthleteConnection.  

Click here for a step-by-step guide for submission help or click here for a pictorial guide

Please contact the Athletic Training Staff if you have any concerns.  

ImPACT testing dates (In the Calkins Library Computer Lab):

July 24th at 12pm


LHPS Girls Volleyball

2018 Schedule   

                                                                                                                  Fresh.           JV        V


Pre- Season Classic @ Winter Park

Tuesday           14         LHP vs. Orangewood (Match 1)                                                                         5:00

                                    Bishop Moore vs. Winter Park High (Match 2)                                                  7:00

Thursday         16         Loser of Match 1 and Match 2                                                                            5:30

                                   Winner of Match 1 and Match 2                                                                        7:00

August

Thursday        23    H    LHP vs. Spruce Creek                                                                        5:30       6:30

Tuesday         28    A    LHP vs. Winter Park                                                                 5:00    6:15       7:30

Thursday       30    A    LHP vs. Jones                                                                                     5:30       6:30

September

Fri/Sat       31- 1   OSC   Varsity LHP Tournament                                                                              TBA

Wednesday    5    H     LHP vs. Lake Mary                                                                    5:00    6:00      7:00

Thursday       6    H     LHP vs. Colonial                                                                                 5:00       6:00

Monday       10    H     LHP vs. Hagerty                                                                         5:00   6:00       7:00

Tuesday       11    H     LHP vs. Windermere Prep                                                                     6:00      7:00

Fri/Sat      14-15  A    Venice Varsity Tournament                                                                                 TBA

Tuesday       18   H      LHP vs. Trinity Prep                                                                             5:00       6:00

Wednesday  19   A      LHP vs. Trinity Catholic                                                                        5:30       7:00

Tuesday      25    A      LHP vs. Montverde Academy                                                                 5:00       6:00

Thursday     27    H      LHP vs. Bishop Moore                                                                          5:30       6:30

Fri/Sat        28-29    OSC    Freshman and JV Tournament                                         TBA    TBA

October

Monday       1    H        LHP vs. West Orange                                                               5:00      6:00        7:00

Tuesday       2   A         LHP vs. The First Academy- DIG PINK GAME                        5:00      6:00        7:00

Tuesday       9   A         LHP vs. Oviedo                                                                      4:30       5:30       7:00                  
Thursday     11  H        LHP vs Winter Springs- Senior Night                                        5:00       6:00       7:30


Districts will be hosted at Windermere Prep

Semi Finals: October 16th 5:00 and 7:00

District Championship: October 18th   7:00


Team Bonding: Thursday, August 17th

Community Service: Wednesday, September 26th  

Support Alumni Nights: Sunday, October 14th at UCF vs. UCONN(Alumni Senior Emma Turner)


Volleyball-Freshman Girls Calendar
Upcoming Events

LAKE HIGHLAND PREPARATORY SCHOOL | 901 HIGHLAND AVENUE, ORLANDO, FL 32803 | 407-206-1900  Facebook   Twitter   YouTube   Flickr